The Standings  |  The Weekly Results  |  The Rational  |  The Explanation

** DISCLAIMER ** - This is an independent ranking system run by TheMonsterBlog.com for entertainment purposes only.

This system is in no way affiliated with, or supported by Live Nation Motorsports and the USHRA Monster Jam.

THE STANDINGS

Standings After March 19th-21st Weekend


* Denotes Driver Feld Has Announced As "Qualified" For The World Finals

 

Click here to view the 2009 Final Standings!!

Click here to view the 2008 Final Standings!!

Click here to view the 2007 Final Standings!!

 

THE WEEKLY RESULTS

(E) = Elite Level Event, (M) = Major Level Event, (N) = Normal Level Event

December 6th Weekend

MINNEAPOLIS, MN 12/6 (E)

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

D. Anderson (20)

1st

L. Weenk (20)

2nd

A. Blackwell (15)

2nd

G. Belhan (15)

Semi-Finalist

L. Soza (7.5)

3rd

A. Blackwell (10)

Semi-Finalist

D. Miceli (7.5)

4th

A. Anderson (5)

January 1st-3rd Weekend

ROCHESTER, NY (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Sat. 2PM M. Vaters (4) R. Brown (4)
Sat. 7PM M. Hall (4) R. Brown (4)
Sunday M. Hall (4) R. Brown (4)

MONTGOMERY, AL (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Saturday P. Huffaker (4) P. Huffaker (4)
Sunday P. Huffaker (4) P. Huffaker (4)

January 8th-10th Weekend

HOUSTON, TX 1/9 (E)

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

P. Huffaker (20)

1st

P. Huffaker (20)

2nd

C. Van Horn (15)

2nd

F. Krmel (15)

Semi-Finalist

N. Elliott (7.5)

3rd

D. Smith (10)

Semi-Finalist

F. Krmel (7.5)

4th

N. Elliott (5)

ATLANTA, GA 1/9 (E)

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

T. Meents (20)

1st

T. Meents (20)

2nd

D. Anderson (15)

2nd

D. Anderson (15)

Semi-Finalist

P. Cohen (7.5)

3rd

A. Anderson (10)

Semi-Finalist

G. Belhan (7.5)

4th

A. Blackwell (5)

BIRMINGHAM, AL (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday R. Ownley (4) R. Brown (4)
Sat. 2PM R. Ownley (4) R. Brown (4)
Sat. 7PM R. Brown (4) R. Brown (4)

COLUMBUS, OH (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday G. Porter (4) G. Porter (4)
Sat. 2PM G. Porter (4) G. Porter (4)
Sat. 7PM G. Porter (4) G. Porter (4)

TULSA, OK (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday J. Creten (4) D. Creten (4)
Saturday D. Creten (4) J. Creten (4)

EVANSVILLE, IN (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday M. Vaters (4) M. Vaters (4)
Saturday G. Dishman (4) M. Hall (4)

DES MOINES, IA (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday C. Tingler (4) C. Tingler (4)
Sat. 2PM C. Tingler (4) C. Tingler (4)
Sat. 7PM C. Tingler (4) D. Miceli (4)

MANCHESTER, NH (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday C. Jolly (4) J. Slifko (4)
Sat. 2PM C. Jolly (4) C. Pauken (4)
Sat. 7PM C. Jolly (4) C. Pauken (4)

COUNCIL BLUFFS, IA (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday M. MacDonald (4) M. MacDonald (4)
Sat. 2PM M. MacDonald (4) M. MacDonald (4)
Sat. 7PM R. Anderson (4) M. MacDonald (4)
Sunday M. MacDonald (4) M. MacDonald (4)

January 15th-17th Weekend

DETROIT, MI 1/16 (E)

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

A. Anderson (20)

1st

L. Weenk (20)

2nd

L. Weenk (15)

2nd

A. Anderson (15)

Semi-Finalist

D. Anderson (7.5)

3rd

C. Bergeron (10)

Semi-Finalist

C. Bergeron (7.5)

Tie - 4th

J. Slifko (1.67)

   

Tie - 4th

S. Hartsock (1.67)

   

Tie - 4th

C. McQueen (1.67)

ANAHEIM, CA 1/16 (E)

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

F. Krmel (20)

1st

C. Tingler (20)

2nd

M. MacDonald (15)

2nd

F. Krmel (15)

Semi-Finalist

L. O'Donnell (7.5)

Tie - 3rd

R. Anderson (7.5)

Semi-Finalist

A. Peckhum (7.5)

Tie - 3rd

M. MacDonald (7.5)

SAN ANTONIO, TX 1/16 (M)

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

T. Meents (10)

1st

D. Bradshaw (10)

2nd

L. Soza (7.5)

2nd

G. Belhan (7.5)

Semi-Finalist

D. Bradshaw (3.75)

3rd

P. Huffaker (5)

Semi-Finalist

D. Evans (3.75)

4th

C. Van Horn (2.5)

SAN ANTONIO, TX 1/17 (M)

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

P. Huffaker (10)

1st

P. Huffaker (10)

2nd

D. Bradshaw (7.5)

2nd

T. Meents (7.5)

Semi-Finalist

C. Van Horn (3.75)

Tie - 3rd

J. Zimmer (2.5)

Semi-Finalist

G. Belhan (3.75)

Tie - 3rd

L. Soza (2.5)

   

Tie - 3rd

G. Belhan (2.5)

TORONTO, ONTARIO 1/16 (M)

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

R. Brown (10)

1st

R. Brown (10)

2nd

D. Migues (7.5)

2nd

G. Schott Jr. (7.5)

Semi-Finalist

D. Frankish (3.75)

Tie - 3rd

C. Baker (3.75)

Semi-Finalist

B. Winslow (3.75)

Tie - 3rd

B. Winslow (3.75)

TORONTO, ONTARIO 1/17 (M)

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

R. Brown (10)

1st

R. Brown (10)

2nd

C. Baker (7.5)

2nd

S. Duhon (7.5)

Semi-Finalist

S. Duhon (3.75)

Tie - 3rd

C. Baker (2.5)

Semi-Finalist

D. Migues (3.75)

Tie - 3rd

J. Sylvester (2.5)

   

Tie - 3rd

R. Raab (2.5)

TACOMA, WA (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday N. Elliott (4) R. Stidell (4)
Sat. 2PM N. Elliott (4) N. Elliott (4)
Sat. 7PM A. Blackwell (4) R. Schmidt (4)
Sun. 1PM J. Seasock (4) R. Schmidt (4)
Sun. 5PM A. Blackwell (4) A. Blackwell (4)

MILWAUKEE, WI (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday G. Porter (4) D. Rappach (4)
Saturday G. Porter (4) G. Porter (4)

NASHVILLE, TN (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday R. Moore (4) A. Pezo (4)
Saturday A. Pezo (4) R. Moore (4)

GREENSBORO, NC (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday C. Pauken (4) C. Pauken (4)
Saturday C. Jolly (4) C. Pauken (4)

LEXINGTON, KY (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Saturday M. Vaters (4) M. Vaters (4)

January 22nd-24th Weekend

MINNEAPOLIS, MN 1/23 (E)

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

T. Meents (20)

1st

J. Koehler (20)

2nd

J. Koehler (15)

2nd

T. Meents (15)

Semi-Finalist

R. Brown (7.5)

3rd

R. Brown (10)

Semi-Finalist

C. Bergeron (7.5)

4th

D. Migues (5)

SAN DIEGO, CA 1/23 (E)

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

J. Creten (20)

1st

P. Huffaker (20)

2nd

F. Krmel (15)

2nd

M. MacDonald (15)

Semi-Finalist

P. Huffaker (7.5)

3rd

L. O'Donnell (10)

Semi-Finalist

L. O'Donnell (7.5)

Tie - 4th

J. Creten (2.5)

   

Tie - 4th

D. Rodoni (2.5)

TAMPA, FL 1/23 (E)

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

D. Anderson (20)

1st

S. Hartsock (20)

2nd

L. Weenk (15)

Tie - 2nd

D. Anderson (10)

Semi-Finalist

C. Fortune (7.5)

Tie - 2nd

L. Weenk (10)

Semi-Finalist

S. Hartsock (7.5)

Tie - 2nd

C. Fortune (10)

HOUSTON, TX 1/23 (M)

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

N/A

1st

C. Pauken (10)

2nd

N/A

2nd

D. Basl (7.5)

Semi-Finalist

N/A

3rd

L. Soza (5)

Semi-Finalist

N/A

Tie - 4th

C. Jolly (1.25)

Semi-Finalist

N/A

Tie - 4th

G. Belhan (1.25)

HIDALGO, TX (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday C. Tingler (4) J. Zimmer (4)
Sat. 2PM M. Vaters (4) M. Vaters (4)
Sat. 7PM M. Vaters (4) C. Tingler (4)
Sun. 1PM C. Van Horn (4) M. Vaters (4)
Sun. 5PM C. Van Horn (4) C. Van Horn (4)

SACRAMENTO, CA (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday A. Blackwell (4) R. Schmidt (4)
Saturday R. Schmidt (4) A. Blackwell (4)
Sunday A. Blackwell (4) R. Schmidt (4)

DAYTON, OH (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday G. Dishman (4) J. Sylvester (4)
Sat. 2PM D. Evans (4) J. Perrin (4)
Sat. 7PM D. Evans (4) J. Perrin (4)

RALEIGH, NC (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday D. Patrick (4) W. Tarlton (4)
Sat. 2PM G. Porter (4) G. Porter (4)
Sat. 7PM G. Porter (4) G. Porter (4)

COLUMBIA, SC (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday A. Anderson (4) C. McQueen (4)
Sat. 2PM C. McQueen (4) A. Anderson (4)
Sat. 7PM C. McQueen (4) A. Anderson (4)

January 29th-31st Weekend

NEW ORLEANS, LA 1/30 (E)

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

C. McQueen (20)

1st

A. Anderson (20)

2nd

R. Ownley (15)

2nd

C. Jolly (15)

Semi-Finalist

C. Pauken (7.5)

3rd

G. Schott Jr. (10)

Semi-Finalist

G. Schott Jr. (7.5)

4th

S. Duhon (5)

ANAHEIM, CA 1/30 (E)

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

F. Krmel (20)

1st

D. Bradshaw (20)

2nd

D. Creech (15)

2nd

P. Huffaker (15)

Semi-Finalist

J. Zimmer (7.5)

3rd

D. Rodoni (10)

Semi-Finalist

D. Bradshaw (7.5)

Tie - 4th

F. Krmel (2.5)

   

Tie - 4th

L. O'Donnell (2.5)

ORLANDO, FL 1/30 (E)

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

D. Anderson (20)

1st

D. Anderson (20)

2nd

N. Elliott (15)

2nd

N. Elliott (15)

Semi-Finalist

M. Vaters (7.5)

3rd

J. Slifko (10)

Semi-Finalist

S. Hartsock (7.5)

4th

M. Vaters (5)

INDIANAPOLIS, IN 1/30 (E)

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

T. Meents (20)

1st

T. Meents (20)

2nd

G. Dishman (15)

2nd

L. Weenk (15)

Semi-Finalist

M. Hall (7.5)

3rd

G. Belhan (10)

Semi-Finalist

C. Fortune (7.5)

4th

L. Soza (5)

PHOENIX, AZ 1/30 (E)

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

J. Creten (20)

1st

K. Christensen (20)

2nd

D. Creten (15)

2nd

A. Blackwell (15)

Semi-Finalist

M. MacDonald (7.5)

Tie - 3rd

M. MacDonald (7.5)

Semi-Finalist

A. Blackwell (7.5)

Tie - 3rd

D. Creten (7.5)

LITTLE ROCK, AR (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday D. Wilson (4) B. Haney (4)
Saturday B. Haney (4) D. Wilson (4)

UNIONDALE, NY (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday N/A G. Porter (4)
Sat. 2PM N/A G. Porter (4)
Sat. 7PM N/A G. Porter (4)
Sunday N/A G. Porter (4)

GREENVILLE, SC (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday R. Parker (4) D. Miceli (4)
Sat. 2PM D. Miceli (4) C. Tingler (4)
Sat. 7PM D. Miceli (4) C. Tingler (4)

February 5th-7th Weekend

ST. LOUIS, MO 2/6 (E)

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

J. Creten (20)

1st

T.Meents (20)

2nd

T. Meents (15)

2nd

D. Bradshaw (15)

Semi-Finalist

D. Creech (7.5)

3rd

R. Brown (10)

Semi-Finalist

D. Bradshaw (7.5)

4th

J. Creten (5)

HOUSTON, TX 2/6 (E)

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

L. O'Donnell (20)

1st

P. Huffaker (20)

2nd

P. Huffaker (15)

2nd

D. Smith (15)

Semi-Finalist

F. Krmel (7.5)

3rd

F. Krmel (10)

Semi-Finalist

J. Zimmer (7.5)

4th

A. Basl (5)

TAMPA, FL 2/6 (E)

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

N. Elliott (20)

1st

D. Anderson (20)

2nd

L. Weenk (15)

2nd

L. Weenk (15)

Semi-Finalist

D. Anderson (7.5)

3rd

C. Fortune (10)

Semi-Finalist

S. Sims (7.5)

4th

R. Ownley (5)

ANAHEIM, CA 2/6 (E)

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

C. Tingler (20)

1st

C. Tingler (20)

2nd

D. Miceli (15)

2nd

D. Rodoni (15)

Semi-Finalist

G. Schott (7.5)

3rd

D. Miceli (10)

Semi-Finalist

P. Gerber (7.5)

4th

P. Gerber (5)

EAST RUTHERFORD, NJ (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday G. Porter (4) G. Porter (4)
Sat. 2PM G. Porter (4) G. Porter (4)
Sat. 7PM G. Porter (4) G. Porter (4)

FARGO, ND (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday D. Frankish (4) A. Anderson (4)
Sat. 2PM S. Duhon (4) A. Anderson (4)
Sat. 7PM C. McQueen (4) A. Anderson (4)

PEORIA, IL (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday M. Schroeder (4) R. Raab (4)
Sat. 2PM M. Schroeder (4) R. Raab (4)
Sat. 7PM A. Cromer (4) M. Schroeder (4)

ROANOKE, VA (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday P. Cohen (4) G. Belhan (4)
Sat. 2PM P. Cohen (4) P. Cohen (4)
Sat. 7PM R. Hilgendorf (4) G. Belhan (4)

ROCKFORD, IL (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday B. Haney (4) M. Hall (4)
Sat. 2PM G. Dishman (4) M. Hall (4)
Sat. 7PM M. Hall (4) M. Hall (4)

CHARLESTON, WV (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday C. Pauken (4) C. Pauken (4)
Sat. 2PM C. Pauken (4) C. Pauken (4)
Sat. 7PM C. Pauken (4) C. Pauken (4)

EDMONTON, ALBERTA (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday R. Anderson (4) M. MacDonald (4)
Sat. 2PM R. Anderson (4) R. Schmidt (4)
Sat. 7PM R. Anderson (4) R. Anderson (4)

HARTFORD, CT (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Sat. 2PM A. Blackwell (4) A. Blackwell (4)
Sat. 7PM A. Blackwell (4) J. Slifko (4)
Sunday J. Seasock (4) A. Blackwell (4)

February 12th-14th Weekend

ROSEMONT, IL (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday C. Pauken (4) G. Belhan (4)
Sat. 2PM C. McQueen (4) C. Pauken (4)
Sat. 7PM C. Jolly (4) G. Belhan (4)
Sunday L. Soza (4) C. Pauken (4)

CHARLOTTE, NC (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday D. Anderson (4) D. Anderson (4)
Sat. 2PM D. Anderson (4) D. Anderson (4)
Sat. 7PM D. Anderson (4) N. Elliott (4)

SALT LAKE CITY, UT (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday D. Migues (4) C. Tingler (4)
Sat. 2PM D. Creech (4) C. Tingler (4)
Sat. 7PM R. Duncombe (4) D. Bradshaw (4)

RICHMOND, VA (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday R. Moore (4) M. Vaters (4)
Saturday M. Vaters (4) M. Vaters (4)
Sunday M. Vaters (4) S. Sims (4)

KANSAS CITY, MO (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday R. Brown (4) R. Brown (4)
Sat. 2PM M. Hall (4) S. Duhon (4)
Sat. 7PM R. Brown (4) R. Brown (4)
Sunday S. Duhon (4) R. Brown (4)

MEMPHIS, TN (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday G. Porter (4) G. Porter (4)
Saturday G. Porter (4) W. Tarlton (4)

CLEVELAND, OH (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Sat. 2PM T. Meents (4) A. Blackwell (4)
Sat. 7PM T. Meents (4) T. Meents (4)
Sunday T. Meents (4) T. Meents (4)

PORTLAND, OR (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Sat. 2PM R. Swanson (4) R. Stidell (4)
Sat. 7PM R. Swanson (4) F. Krmel (4)
Sunday L. O'Donnell (4) R. Schmidt (4)

DENVER, CO (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Saturday M. MacDonald (4) P. Huffaker (4)
Sunday D. Creten (4) M. MacDonald (4)

February 19th-21st Weekend

MIAMI, FL 2/20 (E)

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

S. Hartsock (20)

1st

N. Elliott (20)

2nd

C. Werner (15)

2nd

D. Anderson (15)

Semi-Finalist

J. Zimmer (7.5)

3rd

L. Weenk (10)

Semi-Finalist

D. Anderson (7.5)

4th

C. Fortune (5)

WILKES-BARRE, PA (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday M. Vaters (4) R. Brown (4)
Sat. 2PM C. Baker (4) R. Brown (4)
Sat. 7PM M. Vaters (4) M. Vaters (4)
Sunday M. Vaters (4) R. Brown (4)

WORCESTER, MA (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday C. Pauken (4) C. Pauken (4)
Sat. 2PM C. Pauken (4) C. Pauken (4)
Sat. 7PM A. Anderson (4) C. Pauken (4)
Sunday A. Anderson (4) C. Pauken (4)

PITTSBURGH, PA (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday P. Huffaker (4) P. Huffaker (4)
Sat. 2PM P. Huffaker (4) P. Huffaker (4)
Sat. 7PM J. Koehler (4) R. Hilgendorf (4)
Sunday P. Huffaker (4) P. Huffaker (4)

SPOKANE, WA (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday C. Tingler (4) D. Miceli (4)
Sat. 2PM F. Krmel (4) C. Tingler (4)
Sat. 7PM L. O'Donnell (4) C. Tingler (4)
Sunday C. Tingler (4) C. Tingler (4)

HAMPTON, VA (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday L. Soza (4) L. Soza (4)
Sat. 2PM G. Belhan (4) L. Soza (4)
Sat. 7PM G. Belhan (4) L. Soza (4)

CHATTANOOGA, TN (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday J. Creten (4) J. Creten (4)
Saturday J. Seasock (4) J. Creten (4)
Sunday A. Blackwell (4) A. Blackwell (4)

TALLAHASSEE, FL (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday D. Smith (4) S. Sims (4)
Saturday D. Basl (4) D. Basl (4)

KNOXVILLE, TN (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday D. Wilson (4) J. Perrin (4)
Saturday D. Evans (4) D. Evans (4)

ALBUQUERQUE, NM (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday D. Migues (4) T. Meents (4)
Saturday T. Meents (4) D. Creech (4)
Sunday T. Meents (4) T. Meents (4)

CALGARY, ALBERTA (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Sat. 2PM K. Christensen (4) M. MacDonald (4)
Sat. 7PM K. Christensen (4) R. Schmidt (4)
Sunday M. MacDonald (4) R. Schmidt (4)

OKLAHOMA CITY, OK (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday G. Porter (4) G. Porter (4)
Sat. 2PM G. Porter (4) G. Porter (4)
Sat. 7PM G. Porter (4) G. Porter (4)

February 26th-28th Weekend

JACKSONVILLE, FL 2/27 (E)

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

C. Van Horn (20)

1st

A. Anderson (20)

2nd

A. Anderson (15)

Tie - 2nd

C. McQueen (12.5)

Semi-Finalist

L. Weenk (7.5)

Tie - 2nd

D. Anderson (12.5)

Semi-Finalist

S. Sims (7.5)

4th

N. Elliott (5)

DALLAS, TX 2/27 (E)

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

D. Bradshaw (20)

1st

A. Blackwell (20)

2nd

J. Seasock (15)

2nd

D. Migues (15)

Semi-Finalist

D. Migues (7.5)

3rd

D. Bradshaw (10)

Semi-Finalist

A. Blackwell (7.5)

Tie - 4th

P. Huffaker (5)

   

Tie - 4th

D. Smith (5)

OAKLAND, CA 2/27 (E)

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

A. Peckhum (20)

1st

R. Anderson (20)

2nd

F. Krmel (15)

2nd

T. Meents (15)

Semi-Finalist

T. Meents (7.5)

3rd

M. MacDonald (10)

Semi-Finalist

R. Anderson (7.5)

4th

D. Rodoni (5)

PROVIDENCE, RI (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday R. Brown (4) J. Koehler (4)
Sat. 2PM C. Bergeron (4) J. Koehler (4)
Sat. 7PM J. Slifko (4) J. Slifko (4)
Sunday C. Bergeron (4) R. Brown (4)

WHEELING, WV (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday M. Vaters (4) M. Vaters (4)
Sat. 2PM M. Vaters (4) M. Vaters (4)
Sat. 7PM G. Dishman (4) M. Vaters (4)
Sunday M. Vaters (4) G. Dishman (4)

BALTIMORE, MD (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday G. Porter (4) G. Porter (4)
Sat. 2PM G. Porter (4) G. Porter (4)
Sat. 7PM  G. Porter (4) G. Porter (4)
Sunday  G. Porter (4) G. Porter (4)

MACON, GA (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday B. Haney (4) C. Pauken (4)
Sat. 2PM C. Pauken (4) C. Pauken (4)
Sat. 7PM C. Pauken (4) C. Pauken (4)

March 5th-7th Weekend

EL PASO, TX 3/6 (M)

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

J. Creten (10)

1st

D. Anderson (10)

2nd

D. Anderson (7.5)

2nd

R. Anderson (7.5)

Semi-Finalist

J. Seasock (3.75)

3rd

F. Krmel (5)

Semi-Finalist

F. Krmel (3.75)

4th

J. Creten (2.5)

EL PASO, TX 3/7 (M)

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

D. Anderson (10)

1st

T. Meents (10)

2nd

L. O'Donnell (7.5)

Tie - 2nd

F. Krmel (6.25)

Semi-Finalist

M. MacDonald (3.75)

Tie - 2nd

D. Anderson (6.25)

Semi-Finalist

F. Krmel (3.75)

4th

M. MacDonald (2.5)

TUCSON, AZ (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday A. Basl (4) A. Basl (4)
Sat. 2PM P. Huffaker (4) P. Huffaker (4)
Sat. 7PM P. Huffaker (4) P. Huffaker (4)
Sunday P. Huffaker (4) P. Huffaker (4)

BILOXI, MS (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday S. Hartsock (4) G. Porter (4)
Sat. 2PM S. Hartsock (4) G. Porter (4)
Sat. 7PM S. Hartsock (4) G. Porter (4)

PENSACOLA, FL (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday R. Ownley (4) R. Brown (4)
Sat. 2PM L. Easler (4) R. Brown (4)
Sat. 7PM R. Brown (4) R. Brown (4)

FRESNO, CA (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday K. Christensen (4) D. Bradshaw (4)
Sat. 2PM R. Schmidt (4) K. Christensen (4)
Sat. 7PM K. Christensen (4) R. Schmidt (4)

SAGINAW, MI (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday N/A C. Fortune (4)
Saturday N/A L. Weenk (4)
Sunday N/A C. Fortune (4)

LONDON, ONTARIO (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Sat. 2PM C. Pauken (4) C. Pauken (4)
Sat. 7PM C. Pauken (4) C. Pauken (4)
Sunday C. Jolly (4) J. Koehler (4)

WINNIPEG, MANITOBA (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Sat. 2PM A. Anderson (4) C. Tingler (4)
Sat. 7PM J. Zimmer (4) A. Anderson (4)
Sunday C. Van Horn (4) A. Anderson (4)

March 12th-14th Weekend

BATON ROUGE, LA (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday G. Dishman (4) T. Meents (4)
Sat. 2PM L. Easler (4) T. Meents (4)
Sat. 7PM G. Dishman (4) T. Meents (4)

NAMPA, ID (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday A. Basl (4) P. Huffaker (4)
Sat. 2PM P. Huffaker (4) D. Bradshaw (4)
Sat. 7PM A. Basl (4) D. Bradshaw (4)

TOLEDO, OH (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday

M. Vaters (4)

C. Jolly (4)
Sat. 2PM C. Bergeron (4) C. Pauken (4)
Sat. 7PM C. Pauken (4) C. Pauken (4)
Sunday M. Vaters (4) C. Pauken (4)

RENO, NV (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday

C. Tingler (4)

D. Miceli (4)
Sat. 2PM D. Smith (4) C. Tingler (4)
Sat. 7PM C. Tingler (4) D. Miceli (4)
Sunday R. Swanson (4) D. Miceli (4)

GRAND RAPIDS, MI (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday

De. Evans (4)

R. Brown (4)
Sat. 2PM De. Evans (4) R. Brown (4)
Sat. 7PM J. Creten (4) R. Brown (4)
Sunday J. Creten (4) R. Brown (4)

BRIDGEPORT, CT (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Sat. 2PM L. Weenk (4) L. Weenk (4)
Sat. 7PM C. Fortune (4) L. Weenk (4)
Sunday L. Weenk (4) L. Weenk (4)

March 19th-21st Weekend

WICHITA, KS (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday

A. Basl (4)

P. Huffaker (4)
Sat. 2PM D. Creten (4) J. Creten (4)
Sat. 7PM J. Creten (4) P. Huffaker (4)

LAFAYETTE, LA (N)

Show Racing Winner Freestyle Winner
Friday R. Brown (4) R. Brown (4)
Saturday R. Brown (4) R. Brown (4)

 

Click here to view the 2009 Weekly Results!!

Click here to view the 2008 Weekly Results!!

Click here to view the 2007 Weekly Results!!

 

THE RATIONALE

For some time, fans across the country have wondered why the USHRA does not run a public points system of some kind for their Monster Jam series. We are included in the group that would love to be able to follow the standings of such a series each week--so much so that we have decided to run an UNOFFICIAL ranking system that will show us who is performing the best in the Monster Jam series this season!!

 

We are of the belief that a berth in the Monster Jam World Finals should be earned based on performance throughout the year in both racing and freestyle. Regardless of what portion of the monster truck industry you favor, there is no denying that the Monster Jam World Finals is the biggest and highest profile event our sport has to offer. A chance to compete at this event is a big deal for many drivers out there, and it is our opinion that they should be able to earn their way in. We're not saying that Live Nation doesn't pick the World Finalists based on performance currently--we're simply saying that we don't know how they make up the field because the process isn't made public.

 

So with that in mind, we have created an UNOFFICIAL points system that is simple (although it may seem complicated) that rewards performance in all Monster Jam events across the country leading up to the World Finals. In our Standings, we will show the cut-off after the 24th truck, indicating that IF entry to the World Finals was based SOLELY on performance, these are the drivers that would be headed to Las Vegas. Keep in mind that this is just for fun and has no actual bearing on the selection of World Finals participants!! See below for a breakdown of our points system and our rationale for the decisions we made in creating it.

 

THE EXPLANATION

Points Awarded For ELITE Level Shows

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

20

1st

20

2nd

15

2nd

15

Semi-Finalist

7.5

3rd

10

Semi-Finalist

7.5

4th

5

 

What is an ELITE level show?  We define an ELITE Monster Jam event as "one-night only" show with a field of 10 of more trucks. We have chosen to award these events the highest amount of points, because these are the highest profile Monster Jam events. These events are the ones held in the major stadiums in front of the biggest crowds, some of which are even televised on SPEED. It is our belief that performance in the highest profile shows should be weighted most heavily toward a World Finals berth because these events are most similar to the World Finals itself. The most points any one driver can score in an ELITE level event (and thus in any event) is 40.

 

Points Awarded for MAJOR Level Shows

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

10

1st

10

2nd

7.5

2nd

7.5

Semi-Finalist

3.75

3rd

5

Semi-Finalist

3.75

4th

2.5

 

What is a MAJOR level show?  We created the MAJOR designation to handle shows that are high profile, but do not quite meet the requirements to be an ELITE level event. Events falling in this category must have a field of 10 or more trucks, and run no more than 2 different shows during the course of the weekend--for events running 2 shows, the above points are awarded for each show, making the event total worth the same as an ELITE level event (i.e. San Antonio, Toronto). If the event has 3 or more shows, it is down-graded to a NORMAL level event--the reason for this is each show that is run during the weekend downgrades the significance of each individual show. It is our opinion that anymore than two shows in a weekend takes those events down to NORMAL status.

 

Points Awarded for NORMAL Level Shows

Racing Finish

Points Awarded

Freestyle Finish

Points Awarded

1st

4

1st

4

 

What is a NORMAL level show? The majority of Monster Jam events held around the country are NORMAL level shows. These events are typically held in smaller arenas around the country, consisting of multiple shows held over the course of the weekend (anywhere from 2-5), with fields of anywhere from 4-8 trucks. Looking at the points awarded for these shows, you will notice they are much less than the upper levels. We equate the significance level of an entire weekend of NORMAL level shows with the significance of one ELITE level show--thus, the maximum points a driver can earn in a weekend at a NORMAL event is 40 (this based on the maximum # of shows being 5 (i.e. Tacoma), and an available 8 points per show (8x5=40)).

 

BACK TO MAIN PAGE